Mahogany Seeds Show Great Potential For Use In Skincare – Review

According to a exam​, the seeds contain natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, skin-whitening and healing phytocompounds.

“These properties are critical in the cosmetics industry, as they ultimately contribute to the ‘ageless’ beauty that many consumers crave. Therefore, with further refinement and research, these active phytocompounds can be a great contribution to the cosmetic field,”the researchers said.

The team, made up of researchers from Malaysia, Brunei, Turkey and China, collected and referenced more than 50 articles. They then categorized the data into two sections – antimicrobial properties and repair potential.

Microbes

Previous studies have shown that the strength and coverage of the antimicrobial properties of the seeds is highly dependent on the presence of certain phytochemicals and their respective amounts in the extract. However, this factor involves many conditions such as extraction method, solvents used and harvesting season, according to research by Mohamed Babiker Suliman. et al.in 2018.

Previous research also showed inconsistencies in the data sets, possibly due to the different strains tested. Some studies did not reveal the strain used, making cross-referencing more difficult.

Therefore, the team encourages researchers to use similar bacterial strains to facilitate comparison and follow a standard line of antimicrobial testing when performing similar studies.

Finally, the S.macrophyllaThe extracts have not been tested against certain bacteria, such as C. acnesand S. epidermidis​. Thus, tests on the capacity of the extract to balance the cutaneous microbiota would be interesting. Additionally, scientists could study the effects of S.macrophyllaon bacteria-induced inflammation in skin diseases.

Skin whitening and repair

Based on this review, the S.macrophyllaThe seed extract could be an anti-aging agent and is photoprotective when tested on the UVA and UVB spectrum, which means it could behave similarly to sunscreen.

The extract could also potentially reverse UVB-induced damage due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, as shown in studies by Moumita Dutta et al​. (2013) and Wan Nur Atiqah Wan Hassan et al​. (2015) among others.

For its anti-inflammatory properties, scientists have found that compounds in the seed, for example swietenin, can inhibit nitric oxide production, down-regulate various pro-inflammatory cytokines, and up-regulate antioxidant proteins. One could infer that such effects would probably remedy the adverse effects of UV exposure.

Besides anti-inflammatory, the seed extract could prevent the formation of uneven skin pigmentation and induce skin regeneration. For pigmentation, the extract could prevent unwanted melanin buildup. When discussing skin regeneration, the healing properties of the extract were analyzed by two other teams using human epithelial cells and demonstrated a positive result on skin fibers.

In summary, S.macrophyllaThe seeds could become ingredients in cosmeceuticals due to their antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, skin-whitening and healing properties. However, further research needs to be conducted to refine the transformation of the seed extract into a usable product.

This review was supported by the Monash University Malaysia School of Pharmacy Pilot Research Grant; the Monash Global Asia in the 21st Century (GA21) Fellowship; and the basic research grants program.

Source:​ Antioxidants

“Prospects of Swietenia macrophylla King in skin care

DO I:​ 10.3390/antiox11050913

Authors:Camille Keisha Mahendra et al​.

Donovan B. Sanford