What is OCTOCRYLENE and why is it used in skincare products?

OCTOCRYLENE, a clear, colorless molecule that is an active component of sunscreens, has poor UVA and UVB protection, but can maintain and improve the sunscreen properties of any UV filters it is mixed with. Learn everything there is to know about OCTOCRYLENE by reading this article.

What is Octocrylene?

Octocrylene is a viscous, oily, transparent, colorless liquid used as an organic chemical in sunscreens and cosmetics. An oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent, Octocrylene can penetrate the skin and act as a photosensitizer, increasing the generation of free radicals when exposed to light. It can also enter the bloodstream through the skin and then be metabolized and eliminated in the urine as one of its metabolites.
Octocrylene has been shown to cause coral to develop mitochondrial dysfunction by accumulating as fatty acid conjugates.

Why is it used in skin care products?

Octocrylene, unlike many other sunscreen chemicals, protects the skin from both short and long UVB rays and can help prevent early skin aging and the development of sun damage symptoms like wrinkles and spots of old age. Due to its ability to absorb UV rays and the fact that it works best in combination with other substances, octocrylene may also help prevent skin cancer. It works in conjunction with other powerful yet photo-unstable UV filters, including avobenzone, in sunscreens to increase SPF while maintaining stability. It is highly valued by cosmetics producers due to its consistent SPF.
Additionally, octocrylene has emollient qualities and does not mix or dissolve in water, giving sunscreen formulations water resistance.

Donovan B. Sanford